How to File a “Labor Board” Complaint in California
[…] Labor Code, § 98, subd. (a) [“The Labor Commissioner may provide for a hearing in any action to recover wages, penalties, and other demands for compensation, including liquidated damages if the complaint alleges payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the Industrial Welfare Commission or by statute, properly before the division or the Labor Commissioner, including orders of the Industrial Welfare Commission, and shall determine all matters arising under his or her jurisdiction.”].↥

Labor Code, § 98.6, subd. (a)↥

Labor Code, § 96, subd. (k) [“Claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.”], 98.6, subd. (a).↥

Labor Code, §§ 1101, 1102.↥

Labor Code, § 1102.5, subd. (a).↥

Labor Code, §§ 232.5, 6310; Luke v. Collotype Labels USA, Inc. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1463, 1474.↥

Labor Code, § 1102.5, subd. (a).↥

Labor Code, § 132a.↥

See, e.g., Noble v.