How to File a “Labor Board” Complaint in California
[…] Labor Code, § 98.6, subd. (a)↥

Gov. Code, § 12900, et seq.↥

Gov. Code, § 12920.↥

Gov. Code, § 12940, subd. (a).↥

29 U.S.C. § 631(a); Gov. Code, § 12940, subd. (a).↥

See Gov. Code, § 12940, subd. (h); Labor Code, § 98.6, subd. (a) [“A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate, retaliate, or take any adverse action against any employee or applicant for employment because . . . of the exercise by the employee or applicant for employment on behalf of himself, herself, or others of any rights afforded him or her.”].↥

Gov. Code, § 12940, subd. (j)(1) [“It is an unlawful employment practice . . . [f]or an employer . . . to harass an employee, an applicant, an unpaid intern or volunteer, or a person providing services pursuant to a contract.”].↥

Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (b) [“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and that shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the department. The director or his or her authorized representative may in like manner, on his or her own motion, make, sign, and file a complaint.”].↥

Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, §§ 10004, subd. (a), 10007, subd. (g).↥

Work Lawyers

Work Lawyers Logo

If this article was helpful, you already know you can trust us.

🖈 Serving ALL of California

🕾 Consultations Are Free and Confidential

🖁 Most Replies Within One Business Day